Skip to main content
08:30

Entrance

Opening of registration

08:30 > 09:30

Exhibition area

Welcome coffee & networking

09:30 > 09:40

Auditorium

Welcome & introduction

Session 1:

Philippe Mengal
Executive Director 
Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBI JU)

09:40 > 10:10

Auditorium

Keynote speeches

Session 2:

Rosanna Serra
Director of Materials Labs & Global Material Leader
Centro Ricerche Fiat, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Wolfgang Burtscher 
Deputy Director-General for Research and Innovation
European Commission

10:10 > 11:00

Auditorium

Plenary session 1:
The socio-economic and environmental benefits of the EU bio-based sector 

Session 3:

Moderator: Stephen Sackur 
Journalist
BBC

Pavel Misiga
Head of Circular Economy & Biobased Systems Unit
Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission

Dirk Pilat
Deputy Director, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation 
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Christine Lang 
Chair
German Bioeconomy Council

Debate & Q&As

11:00 > 11:30

Exhibition area
Coffee break

11:30 > 11:35

Auditorium

View of the European Parliament's Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development on the future of the EU bio-based sector

Session 4:
Elsi Katainen
Member of the European Parliament (MEP)
Vice-Chair of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
European Parliament
11:35 > 12:15

Auditorium

Plenary session 2:
Bio-based Europe: vision and strategic objectives

Session 5:

Moderator: Stephen Sackur 
Journalist
BBC

Jaana Husu-Kallio
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Finland

Daniel Badman   
Head of Public Affairs and Sustainability Communications
Stora Enso

Dirk Carrez
Executive Director 
Bio-based Industries Consortium (BIC)

Debate & Q&As

12:15 > 13:00

Auditorium

Plenary session 3:
Stable, supportive and coherent policies: the road to the bio-based products uptake

Session 6:

Moderator: Stephen Sackur 
Journalist
BBC

Massimiliano Schietroma 
Biorefinery  Leader 
FaterSMART

Raul Kirjanen
CEO
AS Graanul Invest / OÜ Graanul Biotech

Maria Da Graça Carvalho
Member of the European Parliament (MEP)
European Parliament

Debate & Q&As

13:00 > 14:30

Exhibition area

Networking lunch

14:30 > 15:45

Parallel sessions

Studio

Parallel session 1:
Sustainable Europe - revolutionising the European market

Session 7:

Moderator: Simon Pickard
Network Director
Science|Business

Patrik Kolar 
Head of Department B: LIFE and H2020 Energy, Environment, Resources 
EASME, European Commission

Maria Spyraki
Member of the European Parliament (MEP)
European Parliament

Jean-Gabriel Levon 
Vice President
Ynsect

Joanna Dupont-Inglis
Secretary General
EuropaBio

Sean Finan
Vice President
European Council of Young Farmers (CEJA)

Debate & Q&As

Aquarium

Parallel session 2:
Sustainable society - Getting citizens ready for the post-petroleum era 

Session 8:

Moderator: Maryline Fiaschi 
Managing Director
Science|Business

Susanna Albertini
Founder & Managing Director
FVA New Media Research – projects Biobridges, BIOVOICES, LIFT, European Bioeconomy Network

Maria Barbosa
Associate Professor, Department of Agrotechnology and Food Sciences
Wageningen University

Fabio Fava
Professor of Industrial & Environmental Biotechnology
University of Bologna, Italy
Chair of the BBI JU States Representatives Group

Nelo Emerencia
Director of Programming
Bio-based Industries Consortium (BIC)

Debate & Q&As

Auditorium

Parallel session 3:
Addressing sustainability goals through bio-based innovation

Session 9:

Moderator: Stephen Sackur
Journalist
BBC

Justus Wesseler 
Professor
Wageningen University

Silvia Nanni
Senior Policy Analyst in IEEP Agriculture and Land Management Programme
Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP)

Christine Goulay 
Sustainable Innovation Senior Manager
Kering

Eleni Zika
Head of Programme
Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBI JU)

Debate & Q&As

15:45 > 16:15

Exhibition area

Coffee break

16:15 > 17:15

Auditorium

Plenary session 4:
Transforming the global bio-based field

Session 10:

Moderator: Stephen Sackur
Journalist
BBC

Giovanni de Santi
Director of Directorate D - Sustainable Resources, Joint Research Centre
European Commission

Niklas von Weymarn
CEO
Metsä Spring

Lene Lange
Director & Founder
LLa-BioEconomy, Research & Advisory
Vice-Chair of the BBI JU Scientific Committee

Debate & Q&As

17:15 > 17:30

Auditorium

Final keynote speech

Session 11:

Christophe Rahier
Senior Vice President High Tech Materials, Strategy & New Businesses
Michelin

17:30 > 17:40

Auditorium

Closing remarks

Session 12:

Philippe Mengal
Executive Director
Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBI JU)

17:40

Auditorium

End of event